Dual: ද්විත්ව පුර පුවැසිභාවය අද සිට

වසර හතරකට අධික කාලයක් තාවකාලිකව නවතා දමා තිබූ ද්විත්ව පුර පුවැසිභාවය ලබාගැනීමට අද (23) සිට එක්සත් රාජධානිය, කැනඩාව, ඇමෙරිකා එක්සත් ජනපදය, ඔස්ට්‍රේලියාව, නවසීලන්තය, ඉතාලිය, ස්වීඩනය, ස්විට්සර්ලන්තය, ප්‍රංශය යන රටවල ස්ථිර පදිංචිය ලබාතිබෙන ශ්‍රී ලාංකිකයන්ට අවස්ථාව සලසා දී තිබේ.

මේ සඳහා අවශ්‍ය අයදුම්පත් www.immigration.gov.lkවෙතින් හෝ ආගමන විගමන දෙපාර්තමේන්තුවේ ප්‍රධාන කාර්යාලයේ පුරවැසි අංශයෙන් ලබාගත හැක.

මෙහිදී ප්‍රධාන ආයදුම්කරුට රුපියල් 250,000 ක්, කලත්‍රයාට රුපියල් 50,000 ක් සහ වයස අවුරුදු 22 ට අඩු අවිවාහක එක් දරුවෙකුට රුපියල් 50,000 ක මුදලක් ගෙවීමෙන් සහ ආගමන විගමනපනතේ සඳහන් කොන්දේසිවලට යටත්ව පුරවැසිභාවය ලබාදීමට සැලසුම්කර තිබේ.

http://www.immigration.gov.lk-පිවිසෙන්න මෙතැනින්

 

passport

 

ඔබ මෙතනයි  : මුල් පිටුව පුරවැසිභාවය Dual Citizenship

 

 

Dual Citizenship is applicable to;A person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka is likely to cease.

  1. Resumption – Section 19(2) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased due to obtaining of citizenship in another country and who there after desires to resume the status of a citizen of Sri Lanka.

 

Or

 

  1. Retention – Section 19(3) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person who is having a desire to obtain citizenship in another country, while intends to retain the citizenship of Sri Lanka.

 

Click to download Application

 

Instructions to fill the application.

To be completed in “BLOCK CAPITALS” .

Delete inapplicable word or words wherever * appears in the application.

Please mention “ Not relevant” if a particular information is not applicable.

Each member of the family has to submit a separate application along with 3 passport size colour photographs. Affix one of those photographs in the top right hand corner of the first page of the application.

Any applicant who belongs to one of the categories mentioned in section 1 of the application (A to G) can apply for dual citizenship. Please mark  (√ ) in the relevant cage.

The statement in the application should be supported by an affidavit (page 6) made by the applicant before a justice of the peace or a Commissioner of Oaths.

Documents required for the Dual Citizenship.

Applicant’s original Birth Certificate or a certified copy of it.

(If the applicant is a citizen of Sri Lanka by registration, the relevant certificate or a copy of it)

If the applicant is married, the marriage certificate or a certified copy of it.

An applicant submitting application for Resumption under section 19(2) (A person whose Sri Lankan Citizenship ceased due to obtaining of citizenship in another country) should submit following documents,(a) Certified copy of Foreign Citizenship Certificate.

(b) Certified copy of Bio data page and the observation page of the Foreign Passport.

 

(c) A recent Police clearance report from the country of foreign citizenship not older than 3 months in English or an English Translation

of the original.

 

(d) Certified copy of Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport  (if available)

 

Or

 

An applicant submitting application for Retention under section 19(3) (A person who is having desire to obtain citizenship in another country, while intends to retain the citizenship of Sri Lanka.) should submit following documents,

 

(a) Certified copy of Bio data page and the observation page of the current Sri Lankan passport.

 

(b) Certified copy of permanent residence visa.

 

(c) A recent Police clearance report from the country of permanent residence not older than 3 months in English or an English

Translation of the original.

 

If applying under age category (1.A) original birth certificate or certified copy of it.

If applying under Professional category (1.B) applicant’s original Educational / Professional certificates or a certified copy of it. (minimum one year diploma or higher, or any other professional qualification)

If applying under Assets / Properties category (1.C) original of the documentary proof of applicant’s assets such as; lands or other immovable properties in Sri Lanka worth of Rs. 2.5 million or above and or a certified copy. Deed, valuation report & title reports for the same should be also submitted, along with above supporting documents.

If applying under Fixed deposit of Rs. 2.5 million or above – category (1.D) a confirmation letter from the bank mentioning deposit will not be withdrawn within a period of 3 year.

If applying under Fixed deposit of USD 25,000 or above – category (1.E) a confirmation letter from the bank mentioning deposit will not be withdrawn within a period of 3 year.

If applying under Treasury Bond (TB) or Security Investment Account (SIA) valued of USD 25,000 for minimum 3 years period – category (1.F) a certificate from the relevant Authority conforming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity.

If applying under the spouse of the applicant or an unmarried child under the age of 22 of the applicant – category (1.G) a certified copy of marriage certificate (For Spouse) or a certified copy of birth certificate (For unmarried child – born in Sri Lanka) or a copy of Citizenship certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 (For unmarried child – born outside the Sri Lanka). A spouse or children eligible under this category shall be limited to a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under section 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 or a person whose Sri Lankan citizenship is likely to cease.

Submission of applicationsThe duly perfected application should be sent directly to the Controller General of Immigration & Emigration or to the Sri Lanka Overseas Mission. The application submitted through Sri Lanka Overseas Mission should be sent together with the certificates specified in paragraph (03) above which should be authenticated by the Head of the Sri Lanka Diplomatic mission or a Senior officer in the rank of Third Secretary or above in the country in which the applicant has acquired citizenship / Permanent residence. The application can also be handed over to the Head Office of the Department of Immigration and Emigration. The application and the documents so submitted should be authenticated by Deputy or Assistant Controller of the Citizenship Division.

Department Address:

 

The Controller General,

Department of Immigration and Emigration,

Citizenship Division,

41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha,

Colombo 10,

Sri Lanka.

 

Email : [email protected]

 

Dual Citizenship Fee

Main applicant  Rs.  250,000.00

Spouse of applicant        Rs.   50,000 .00

Unmarried child below 22 years                Rs.   50,000 .00

The relevant fee will be charged from the applicant after obtaining the approval of the Minister. The Department will notify the applicant to make the payment.

 

 

සබැඳි පුවත්

[shareaholic app="recommendations" id="27363332"]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.